Awards Committee

Awards Committee

AllĀ nominations for awards go to the DCC Awards Committee.

2017

Master Awards Committee

  • Chair: Marty Schwartz
  • Carrie Buist
  • Liz Bradshaw
  • Peter Kraska
  • Elizabeth Lenning
  • Vincenzo Ruggiero
  • Tyler Wall

Best Book Award

  • Chair: Rob White
  • Biko Agozino
  • Molly Dragiewicz
  • Sandra Walklate
  • Kevin Walby

2016

Master Awards Committee

  • Chair: Ray Michalowski
  • Bruce Arrigo (University of Carolina Charlotte)
  • Avi Brisman (Eastern Kentucky University)
  • David Brotherton, (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)
  • Karen Evans (University of Liverpool)
  • Emily Lenning (Fayetteville State University)
  • Liz Stanley, (Victoria University Wellington)
  • Kevin Steinmetz (Kansas State University)

Best Journal Article Award

  • Chair: Nigel South
  • Jeff London
  • Randy Myers
  • Michelle Brown
  • Marianne Fisher-Giorlando
  • Robin Robertson

Best Book Award

  • Chair: Walter Dekeseredy
  • Elliot Currie
  • Meda Chesney-Lind
  • Rob White
  • Vincenzo Ruggiero

Teaching Award

  • Chair: Carla Barrett
  • Michael Coyle
  • Deb Landry
  • Carl Root
  • John Scott
  • Stanislav Vysotsky

2015

  • Chair: Kerry Carrington
  • Michael Coyle
  • Joe Donnermeyer
  • Michael Long
  • Emily Troshynski
  • Ken Tunnell

2014

  • Chair: Avi Brisman
  • Michelle Brown
  • Leonidas Cheliotis
  • David Friedrichs
  • Kate Henne
  • Nigel South

2009

  • Chair: Donna Killingbeck
  • Chair: David Kauzlarich

2007

  • Chair: Donna Killingbeck
  • Chair: David Kauzlarich

2006

  • Chair: Donna Killingbeck
  • Chair: David Kauzlarich

2005

  • Chair: Shahid Alvi

2004

  • Chair: Martin Schwartz

2000

  • Chair: David Freidrichs

1999

  • Chair: David Kauzlarich
  • Claire Renzetti
  • Rick Matthews
  • Becky Tatum
  • Michael Elsner

1998

  • Chair: David Kauzlarich
  • Claire Renzetti
  • Rick Matthews
  • Becky Tatum
  • Michael Elsner

1995

  • Charisse Coston
  • Mathieu DeFlem
  • Mariam DeLone
  • Zoann Snyder-Joy
  • Jim Thomas